Why have a Privacy Policy?

Mint FS Limited is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy policy describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Mint FS processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. 

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement

Who we are?

Mint FS Limited, trading asMint Financial Services” or “Mint FS” Our website address is: https://www.mintfinancialservices.co.uk.


Read Mint FS Privacy Policy - designed to protect our clients and ensure the highest level of advice

Why am I being asked to accept cookies?

Compliance of New EU cookie law (e-Privacy Directive) 28th May 2012. On May 26th 2011 a new EU originated law came into effect, on May 28th 2012 the law came into force. The law requires website owners to make significant changes to their sites and may fundamentally change the whole web browsing and shopping experience for everybody. This Cookie Law is amended privacy legislation that requires websites to obtain informed consent from visitors before they can store or retrieve any information on a computer or any other web connected device. 

Cookie Compliance

Cookies are used by almost all websites, for a variety of purposes:- Analysis of visitor behaviour (known as ‘Analytics’)

  • To personalise pages and remember visitor preferences.
  • To manage shopping carts in online stores
  • To track people across websites and deliver targeted advertising

Information Automatically Logged

We use your IP address to gather broad demographic information. We use Google Analytics to collect information about Browser type, Operating platform, Search engine used to locate our site, Time, Day, Month, Year etc.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25th May 2018

We do not use CCTV for the purposes of crime prevention, personal information in the form of name, business address and phone number are recorded electronically. We are responsible for deciding how the information is processed. Personal information is not recorded for Judicial functions; domestic or recreational reasons or to maintain a public register.

We only process information necessary to:

  • Establish or maintain support; only process information necessary to provide or administer activities for people who are members of the organisation or have regular contact with it;
  • Only share the information with people and organisations necessary to carry out the organisation’s activities.
  • Only keep the information for seven years after the individual stops being a client.

Based on self assessment https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/register/self-assessment we are exempt and based on the information we have provided we do not have to register with the ICO.

Contact Form

Our site uses a contact form for customers to request information and services. We collect contact information (like their email address). Contact information from the contact form is used to contact the person making the form submission.

Newsletter

Our site uses a contact form to collect marketing data via “MailChimp” – We collect contact information (like their email address) in order to provide ongoing marketing to our clients. the site provides an opt in or opt out button to ensure we only store the information for as long as agreed to by the person completing the form.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Mint FS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site. You can contact us by clicking here